Column: GAO Confirms Another Benefit
[…] - An associated CPARS (Contractor Performance Assessment Reporting System) report showing a rating of satisfactory or above in the quality, schedule, cost control, and management.
Innovate Now argued these requirements violated SBA regulations governing its mentor-protege program because the requirements obligated both the mentor and protege to meet the same criteria.
The SBA’s 8(a) Mentor Protege Program and its All Small Mentor-Protege Program merged in November 2020 to create the SBA Mentor-Protege Program.
GAO agreed with Innovate Now and sustained the protest.
Under 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e), GAO acknowledged that the SBA regulations expressly prohibited the RFP provision requiring all members to meet the same criteria: “A procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally. The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate the past performance, experience, business systems and certifications necessary to perform the contract.”
GAO also cited the comments accompanying the regulation and SBA’s interpretation of the regulation to conclude that an agency was prohibited from imposing the exact same requirements on mentors and proteges alike.