March 7 2008 Copyright 2008 Business Research Services Inc. 301-229-5561 All rights reserved.
[…] Legal Issues: Congress Expands Whistleblower Protections By Andrew Hallowell and Michael Pidgeon The 2008 National Defense Authorization Act that was signed into law on January 28 broadens the laws concerning retaliation against whistleblowers who are employees of defense contractors. Defense contractors should be aware of the new, stricter rules governing treatment of such whistleblowers and the remedies available to those individuals. The current statute governing defense contractor whistleblowers has been in effect since 1986. This statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2409, states that an employee:
[M]ay not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a Member of Congress or an authorized official of an agency or the Department of Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract).
Under this statute, if an employee believes that his employer has violated the law, he may bring the matter to the attention of the Office of Inspector General. If the OIG decides to investigate, it is required to make a report of the investigation to the complainant, the contractor and the head of the agency. The agency is then responsible for determining the remedy. It may require that the contractor take affirmative action to abate the reprisal, as well as award back pay and other employment benefits, in addition to attorneys’ fees and costs. The agency may bring suit in federal district court to enforce its orders, and the court may award additional relief, including injunctive relief, compensatory relief, and exemplary relief.