December 21 2007 Copyright 2007 Business Research Services Inc. 301-229-5561 All rights reserved.
[…] However, there are exceptions for certain financial information, payroll records, and other documents, for which different retention periods are mandated. Typically, the retention period for such documents will vary between two and four years. FAR clauses incorporated into particular federal contracts can also include retention requirements and, therefore, should be reviewed following award.

Executive Order 11246 also requires government contractors to retain certain records. The specific retention period is found in the regulations authorized by this Executive Order, at 41 C.F.R. § 60-1.12, which states, “Any personnel or employment record made or kept by the contractor shall be preserved by the contractor for a period of not less than two years from the date of the making of the record or the personnel action involved, whichever occurs later.” However, this time period is reduced to one year if the contractor has less than 150 employees or does not have a government contract of at least $150,000. The regulation also provides certain exceptions and additional requirements.